COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo—USA Volleyball has announced its 30-player preliminary roster—which includes former Rainbow Wahine stand out Tita Akiu—for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Nations League, the premier annual international volleyball tournament. Team USA won the inaugural Volleyball Nations League last year.

U.S. Women's National Team Head Coach Karch Kiraly and his staff have chosen the following players for the 30-player preliminary roster:

The VNL, a 16-country league for both genders, includes 15 pool play matches for each country spread over five consecutive weeks with four pods of four teams competing in round-robin action every week. Each of the 12 core countries hosts at least one round-robin pod. The top five teams from the preliminary round will compete in the VNL Final Six along with host China from July 3-7 with the winner receiving $1 million.
 
The U.S. Women hosts No. 9 Korea on June 4, No. 13 Germany on June 5 and No. 4 Brazil on June 6. All matches will be played at the 15,500-seat Pinnacle Bank Arena in Lincoln, Neb. 

Tuesday, June 4
Brazil vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m. CT
USA vs. Korea, 7:30 p.m. CT
Wednesday, June 5
Korea vs. Brazil, 4:30 p.m. CT
USA vs. Germany, 7:30 p.m. CT
Thursday, June 6
Germany vs. Korea, 4:30 p.m. CT
USA vs. Brazil, 7:30 p.m. CT

The 30-player roster will be trimmed to 25 players by May 11. Each country can designate 14 players from the reduced 25-player roster to compete in each preliminary week and the Final Six.

Rosters can change each week upon discretion of the coaching staff.

U.S. Women's National Team Preliminary Roster for FIVB Volleyball Nations League
# - Player (Position, Height, College, Hometown)
1 – Micha Hancock (S, 5-11, Penn State, Edmond, Oklahoma)
2 – Jordyn Poulter (S, 6-2, Illinois, Aurora, Colorado)
3 – Carli Lloyd (S, 5-11, California, Bonsall, California)
4 – Justine Wong-Orantes (L, 5-6, Nebraska, Cypress, California)
5 – Rachael Adams (M, 6-2, Texas, Cincinnati, Ohio)
6 – Tori Dixon (M, 6-3, Minnesota, Burnsville, Minnesota)
7 – Lauren Carlini (S, 6-2, Wisconsin, Aurora, Illinois)
8 – Lauren Gibbemeyer (M, 6-2, Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota)
9 – Madi Kingdon Rishel (OH, 6-1, Arizona, Phoenix, Arizona)
10 – Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Nebraska, Hooper, Nebraska)
11 – Annie Drews (OPP, 6-4, Purdue, Elkhart, Indiana)
12 – Jordan Thompson (OPP, 6-4, Cincinnati, Edina, Minnesota)
13 – Sarah Wilhite Parsons (OH, 6-2, Minnesota, Eden Prairie, Minnesota)
14 – Michelle Bartsch-Hackley (OH, 6-3, Illinois, Champaign, Illinois)
15 – Kim Hill (OH, 6-4, Pepperdine, Portland, Oregon)
17 – Megan Courtney (L, 6-1, Penn State, Dayton, Ohio)
18 – Mikaela Foecke (OH, 6-3, Nebraska, West Point, Iowa)
19 – Hannah Tapp (M, 6-3, Minnesota, Stewartville, Minnesota)
20 – Dana Rettke (M, 6-8, Wisconsin, Riverside, Illinois)
21 – Simone Lee (OH, 6-1, Penn State, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin)
22 – Haleigh Washington (M, 6-3, Penn State, Colorado Springs, Colorado)
23 – Kelsey Robinson (OH, 6-2, Nebraska, Manhattan Beach, California)
24 – Chiaka Ogbogu (M, 6-2, Texas, Coppell, Texas)
25 – Karsta Lowe (OPP, 6-4, UCLA, Rancho Santa Fe, California)
26 – Kadie Rolfzen (OH, 6-3, Nebraska, Papillion, Nebraska)
27 – Mary Lake (L, 5-7, BYU, Palm Springs, California)
28 – Krystal Rivers (OPP, 5-11, Alabama, Birmingham, Alabama)
31 – Paige Tapp (M, 6-1, Minnesota, Stewartville, Minnesota)
32 – Danielle Cuttino (OPP, 6-4, Purdue, Indianapolis, Indiana)
34 – Tita Akiu (L, 5-3, Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawai'i)

Head Coach: Karch Kiraly
Assistant Coaches: Luka Slabe, Erin Virtue, Tama Miyashiro
Technical Coordinator: Jeff Liu
Athletic Trainer: Kara Kessans
Team Manager: Jimmy Stitz